Facebook

Twitter

Google+

LinkedIn

YouTube

 

Family Based

Family Based Immigration

First, the USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition, I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for you. This petition is filed by your relative (sponsor) and must be accompanied by proof of your relationship to the requesting relative.

 

Second, the Department of State must determine if an immigrant visa number is immediately available to you, the foreign national, even if you are already in the United States. When an immigrant visa number becomes immediately available to you, it means that you can apply to have one of the immigrant visa numbers assigned to you. You can check the status of a visa number in the Department of State’s Visa Bulletin.

 

Third, if you are already in the United States, you may apply to change your status to that of a lawful permanent resident after a visa number becomes available for you. This is one way you can apply to secure an immigrant visa number. Click here for application procedures for becoming a lawful permanent resident while in the United States. If you are outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available for you, you must then go to the U.S. consulate servicing the area in which you reside to complete your processing. This is the other way in which you can apply to secure an immigrant visa number.

Citizenship issues encompass such things as citizenship at birth, citizenship acquired through parents, and naturalization.

The Family Based Quota System

A lawful permanent resident is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States. If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident, you must go through a multi-step process.

Immediate Relative

Married Sons & Daughters of U.S. Citizens

Unmarried Sons & Daughters of U.S. Citizens

Spouses & Unmarried Children of LPRs

Siblings of U.S. Citizens

Contact us now

40 Years of Experience


Please leave this field empty.